top of page

Privacy declaration

Duisbeke Logies/Arcoser Bv processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.

For further information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us by email.

 

Duisbeke Logies/ Arcoser BV recognizes that the protection of the privacy of a data subject is a basic right of every individual and Duisbeke Logies/ Arcoser Bv will therefore do everything possible to safeguard this right by processing personal data in a correct, open and transparent manner. Duisbeke Logies/ ArcoserBv knows that the trust of customers, employees and other stakeholders in the way personal data is processed is of crucial importance to the organization.

Duisbeke Logies/ Arcoser Bv understands that the misuse of personal data can have a major impact on the data subject and therefore Duisbeke Logies will/ Arcoser Bv take the necessary measures to safeguard the data subject against financial, reputational or other damage.

 

Processing purposes :

Duisbeke Logies/ Arcoser Bv collects and processes personal data, for customer management based on the contractual relationship resulting from your order/purchase and for direct marketing (/to offer you new products or services) based on our legitimate interest in doing business.

 

Legal basis(s) of the processing :

The data is processed with respect for privacy.

The information collected in accordance with the above provisions is treated in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation or Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

 

Transfer to third parties :

If this is necessary to achieve the intended purposes, the customer's personal data will be shared with other companies (van Duisbeke Logies/ Arcoser Bv ) within the European Economic Area that directly or indirectly with Duisbeke Logies/ Arcoser Bv or with any other partner of Duisbeke Logies/ Arcoser Bv.

Duisbeke Logies/ Arcoser Bv guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data.

 

Retention period :

The personal data processed for customer management will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements.

Right of access, improvement, erasure, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can have them corrected or have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing limited and object to the processing of personal data concerning him.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to:

• to adjust the settings of his customer account himself;

• to send an e-mail to Duisbeke Logies/ Arcoser Bv.

 

Direct marketing :

The customer has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of his personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Complaint :

The Customer has the right to submit a complaint to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

bottom of page